African Wild Cat
The colouring is light sandy with an indistinct darker band down the mid-back from the forehead to the base of the tail, which is darker than the main body. The back of the ears are orange-pink in colour. The African wild cat can reach a shoulder height of 35cm and weigh between 2.5 and 6kg.
There is a wide range of variation and colour of individuals, which depends on sex, age and location. In Namibia they are a 'grizzled' yellowish brown with a blackish band along the back, on the crown of the head and back. The male has a distinctive bright blue scrotum. A mature male measures 1.6m from head to tail and weighs up to 45 kg. Females measure 1.1m and with a mass of about 20 kg.
This small cat has dense short reddish-brown fur. The under parts of chin and body are white, and a narrow black line runs from the corner of the eye to the nose. Its ears are long, narrow and tipped with long black tufts of black hair. Caracals are more robustly built than their close relatives, servals. Adults males weigh up to 17kg with the female caracal weighing around 12kg. They stand at a shoulder height of 45cm.
This cat is characterized by a beautiful strongly spotted coat and by a long tail which is half as long as the length of its head and body. The tail has a unique pattern of striped markings. Cheetah's are around 2m from snout to the tip of the tail, with a body mass of between 40 – 60kg. They stand about 80cm at the shoulders, which is accentuated by an erect crest of hair.
The duiker is a greyish-yellow colour with a black line. Their ears are long and narrow and males have closely set horns with ridges. The tail is dark on top and white underneath. A small antelope, the common duiker can reach a shoulder height of up to 50cm and can weigh between 15 to 18kg. Females stand slightly taller and are heavier. It is only the males that carry the short straight horns.
Damara Dik Dik
The upper parts of the body are yellowish-grey in colour while neck, shoulders and sides are browner. The chest and underparts are light compared to the rest of the body The shoulder height is an average of 40cm, with a weight of 5kg. Only the males carry the spike-like horns.
Pale fawn in colour and the horns average about 65cm long. The male has a distinctive tuft of hair on his head and stouter horns than the female. hey stand nearly 2m high at the shoulder, and a fully grown male may weigh over 700 kg. Females are smaller at 1.5m and weigh up to 460kg.
Gemsbok / Oryx
A large mainly grey-coloured antelope, with striking black and white markings on the face and legs, black side stripes on the flanks and a long black tail. Bulls measure 1.2m at the shoulders and attain a mass of 240kg. Both bulls and cows have horns, shorter and stockier on the male.
A reddish-brown coat with white underparts is decorated by a distinctive black band that extends from the rump down the back of the thigh. Tufts of black hair on the lower hindleg cover scent glands. Medium sized males and females are around 0.9m at the shoulder. Males only have horns up to 0.7m long. Weight: 40kg.
They have a greyish coat with a white-tipped tail and a white stripe on their flanks, with varying degrees of width and boldness. Side-striped jackals stand around 40cm at the shoulder and have a mass of between 8-12kg. Females are similar in size and mass, all be it slightly smaller.
Coarse blackish-grey coat and stripes only on its legs. The overall colour can vary due to age or various stages of moult, from a very dark brown to almost black in some specimens. Adult males stand around 80cm at the shoulder, 74cm at the rear. The males average 47kg and the females, slightly less in shoulder height, lighter at 42kg.
It is greyish-drab to rufous in body colour and is covered with large spots.
The spotted hyena stands around 80cm at the shoulder and females can weigh between 56 - 80 kg, on average heavier than the male, who weighs between 46 - 79 kg. Both male and female are around 1.5m long.
Every giraffe has its own distinct patch-like coat pattern. These markings are of a tawny (light brownish-yellow) to chestnut-brown colour. The lines that separate the patches are a lighter tawny or white. This colour pattern helps protect giraffes by making them hard to see when they stand amongst trees. Each individual giraffe has its own distinct coat pattern, adding to the camouflage effect. Male giraffes can grow to more than 5.5m, taller than the African elephant, the 2nd tallest animal. The average size of the male is around 5.2m and most females grow to about 4.3m. Even though giraffes tower over other animals, most adult males weigh only about 1,200kg. A male African elephant may weigh more than 5 times as much.
Tawny-brown to grey-brown coat, marked with white stripes on flanks which vary greatly in shape, size and pattern. V-shaped band on forehead and white spots on cheeks. Manes of long hair extend from the back of the head along the back to the tail, as well as on the lower neck to the belly. Bulls are much larger than cows and can weigh as much as 300kg with a shoulder height of 1.4m. Cows weigh 210kg with a shoulder height of 1.25m. Usually it is only the males that carry horns, but rarely the females do as well.
The lions coat is ideal for hiding. It is a brownish yellow, the same colour as dead grass, another camouflage extra. Their underparts are whitish with a general tawny to sandy tinge. Rosettes and spots are characteristic of young animals and females often retain these on their underparts. Only males have a long tawny mane on the sides of the face and on top of the head. In some individuals this mane can be much darker, especially in the black-maned lion of the Botswana's Central Kalahari Game Reserve. The lion is the largest of the African carnivores and a male usually weighs from 160 to 180kgs, but some weigh up to 230kgs. Most males are about 3m long from nose to tail and are 1.1m tall at the shoulder. Lionesses are smaller than males and they weight only 110 to 140kgs and are about 30cms shorter.
Burchell's Plain Zebra
The characteristic pelages of the zebra make them easily identifiable. The coat is broad black stripes on an off-white body, with shadow stripes superimposed on the off-white stripes. The stripes extend down the underparts. The mane is short, erect and bristle-like. These animals stand up to 136cm and weigh between 290 and 340kg.
Hartmann's Mountain Zebra
Hartmann's mountain zebra has broad black stripes on an off-white body. The stripes extend down the legs to narrow hooves, but do not meet on the belly. The mane is short, erect and bristle-like. An adult male stand about 150cm at the shoulder with ears 50cm long and ears 28cm long. Males weigh around 298 - 336kg and females 276kg.
Males and females have distinct plumage colours; adult males are mostly black with white wings and tail and females have a greyish brown body, wings and tail. Up to 2m tall.
Most individuals are a reddish-brown colour, although this does vary to yellow-brown or tawny. Not always obvious is a darker saddle which extends on the mid-back from the shoulders to the base of the tail, not so dark on females. They have a black forehead, with a patch of reddish-brown across the face between and in front of the eyes, and a black band on top of the muzzle. The average shoulder height for a male is 1.25m and 1.1m for a female. They weigh around 150kg for the male and 120kg for the female.
White underparts and buttocks blending into a reddish-brown coat. Average height at the shoulder is 52cm. Weight 11kg.
The coat of long hair is grey-brown, grizzled with white and grey hairs. The rump is distinctly marked with a broad white ring. Males stand about 1.7m at the shoulder and have a mass of between 250 and 270kg. The females are shorter and lighter.
Grey and both sexes have a crest of long black, brown or yellowish bristly hair from between the ears to the base of the tail, which normally hangs down over the sides of the shoulders and body, but can be erect under stress. The shoulder height is up to 70cm and they weigh between 60 and 100kg. Females stand 60cm and a mass of up to 60kg. Their tusks may be as much as 61cm long.
Leopards have black spots arranged in rosettes, contrasted on a yellow-golden background. They have single black spots on their limbs and head. Their tails are white-tipped on the underside. Their head and body length are 2.1m including the tail, and they weigh in around 60kg. Females are around 1.8m in total length, but with a much smaller mass of some 32kg.
Grey often obscured by their habit of dusting and mud-wallowing, assuming the colour of the soil in which they carry out this practice. The largest males can weigh up to 6,000kg and stand 4.0m at the shoulder
Old males are black but females rarely attain the same degree of blackness and usually show a tinge of reddish-brown. Buffalo of both sexes stand about 140cm at the shoulder and adult males weigh up to 800kg and the female slightly smaller at around 750kg.
A coat of long, rough hair is almost reddish-yellow in colour on the upper parts of the body and flanks. Males are around 1m in height and weigh some 125kg. Females are slightly smaller and lighter.
Tend to be a dark grey color with stripes, but may have a bluish sheen. Have a shoulder height of 135 cm and weigh 180 kg while black wildebeest females stand 108 cm
The blesbok differs from the bontebok by having less white on the coat and the blaze on the face, which is usually divided, the coat is also a lighter yellow than that of the bontebok. Average weight of males is about 60 kg (132 lbs.) and females 50
Total length 2.5 to 3.5m. Max length 5.9m.